Representation

          Boxheart Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA

Selected Exhibitions

 

2021 Solo Exhibition, The Divide and The Light, Boxheart Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA

2021 Group ExhibitionCrafting Our Community, Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA

2020 Group Exhibition, Six Feet, Associated Artists of Pittsburgh Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA 

2020 Group Exhibition, Lost in the Flood, Kipp Gallery at IUP, Indiana, PA (Curated by Courtenay Finn,              Chief Curator, Museum of Contemporary Art Cleveland)

2019 Solo Exhibition, The Chute Presents: Jessica Alpern Brown, Pittsburgh, PA

2019 Two Person Exhibition, New Works by SuSu + JAB, Unsmoke Systems, Braddock, PA (with         

          painter, Su Su)

2019 Group Exhibition, 12th Annual Julia Margaret Cameron Award, Barcelona, Spain

2018 Group Exhibition, New Members Exhibition, Associated Artists of Pittsburgh, Lawrenceville, PA

          (curated by Eowyn Mays, National Gallery of Art)

2018 Group Exhibition, Three Rivers Art Fair Juried Exhibition, Pittsburgh, Pa

 

Residencies & Awards

2021 Collaboration, Idea Furnace, Pittsburgh Glass Center, Pittsburgh, PA

2021 Residency, Distillery, Brewhouse Association, Pittsburgh, PA

2021 Scholarship, Emerging Artist, Three Rivers Art Fair, Pittsburgh, PA

2021 Mentorship, Creative Business Coaching Program, Casey Droege Cultural Productions &

          Monmade, Pittsburgh, PA    

2020 Residency, Facebook Artist in Residence Program, Pittsburgh, PA

2019 Awarded, F.I.N.E. Residency, Pittsburgh Children's Museum, Pittsburgh, PA

2018 Best in Show, Juried Exhibition, Three Rivers Art Fair, Pittsburgh, PA (Jurors

          Jessica Beck, Alisha Wormsley & Lucy Mensch)

Workshops

2021 Guest Speaker, Crowdfunding, CraftNOW Philadelphia, Virtual Series

2021 Workshop Series, Contemporary Papercutting, Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA

2018 Guest Speaker, Passport to the Arts, Carnegie Mellon School of Art, Pittsburgh, PA

Curatorial & Steering

2021 Guild of American Papercutters, Board of Directors, National

2020 Associated Artists of Pittsburgh, Exhibition Committee, Pittsburgh, PA

2020 Guild of American Papercutters, Exhibition Committee, National

2019 The 7 Solo (Adrienne Grafton: Transplant, Carin Mincemoyer: Divide, Jameelah Platt: Bilateral

          Contracts, Jason Lee: Suburban Home, Ron Copeland: Walking Lucid Through Mill Town

          Dreams, Sheila Cuellar-Shaffer: Candyland: The Land of Hope, Zach Brown: 13 Monsters),

          Pittsburgh Center for Arts & Media, Pittsburgh, PA    

2019 Distilled, Pittsburgh Center for Arts & Media, Pittsburgh, PA

2018 NCECA Juried Student Exhibition, Pittsburgh Center for Arts & Media, Pittsburgh, PA